The following is in regards to the Four Mile Creek Outfall Sewer and the Eastside Rural Water District 2*
[…] The following is in regards to the Four Mile Creek Outfall Sewer and the Eastside Rural Water District 2*

Recently the City of Ankeny threatened my 72 year old mother with condemnation on a property it was trying to acquire for a water main.  The City of Ankeny had offered both her and myself $1.00 for the easement at the time the condemnation threat was made.  The City did not show the method by which they determined the underlying value for the water main easement.  Please review amendments made in HF2351 that were signed into law in 2006 and are now part of the Code of Iowa:

Section 7 of HF 2351 amends Iowa Code Section 6B.2B:

“An acquiring agency shall not make an offer to purchase the property or property interest that is less than the fair market value the acquiring agency has established for the property or property interest pursuant to the appraisal required in section 6B.45 or less than the value determined under the acquiring agency's waiver procedure established pursuant to section 6B.54, subsection 2, for acquisition of property with a low fair market value. A purchase offer made by an acquiring agency shall include provisions for payment to the owner of expenses, including relocation expenses, expenses listed in section 6B.54, subsection 10, and other expenses required by law to be paid by an acquiring agency to a condemnee.”

HF 2351 amends Iowa Code Section 6B.54, subsection 3 as follows: